People v. Richmond
[…] Finally, the burden of the trial court's rulings on privilege fell entirely on the defense. The prosecution was able to elicit statements made by Angel to his therapist.

All things considered, the errors here are sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome of the trial.

Under the circumstances here a conditional reversal is appropriate. We adopt the approach taken by the appellate court in People v. Vanbuskirk (1976) 61 Cal.App.3d 395. We also rely on section 1260. This will ensure that Richmond receives a fair trial on the one hand and may possibly avoid an outright reversal on the other.

Section 1260 states: "The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances."

In Vanbuskirk, the defendant was not allowed to challenge the fairness of the manner in which photographic identification of him was presented to witnesses prior to trial. As the court noted, this was a fundamental error that denied defendant a fair trial. (People v.