People v. Richman
[…] Suitte, 90 A.D.2d 80, 83, 455 N.Y.S.2d 675 [1982] ), nor the fair and evenhanded administration of justice (CPL 170.40 [1][h] ). Finally, while the Justice Court may have been persuaded that defendant was “sincere[ly]” aware “that she is required to obtain a permit for such a sign,” that awareness has surely existed since her first conviction, several years before, for the same offense. Absent evidence of “any exceptionally serious misconduct of law enforcement personnel” in relation to this case (CPL 170.40[e] ), or of “any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose” (CPL 170.40[j] ), the dismissal under the circumstances presented cannot be considered a provident exercise of a court's authority to dismiss a prosecution in the interest of justice.