People v. Richardson
[…] (b)-(i); 1170.12), a prior serious felony conviction (§§ 667, subd. (a); 1192.7), and three prior prison terms (§ 667.5, subd. (b)).

Following a trial, the jury found defendant guilty as charged of the following: kidnapping during a carjacking of Anthony Patino (§ 209.5) (count 1), second degree robbery of Patino (§§ 211-212.5, subd. (c)) (count 2), and two counts of taking or driving a vehicle (Veh. Code, § 10851, subd. (a)) (counts 3 & 4). Defendant admitted the enhancement and strike allegations. B. Evidence

Section 209.5, subdivision (a), provides "Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." "For section 209.5(a) to apply, the victim must be moved 'beyond [what is] merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking' and 'a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking,' and 'the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that