People v. Richardson
[…] A.

Applying our decision in People v. Shepard, No. 98SA205 (Colo. June 28, 1999), we hold that the trial court erred in finding that section 18-9-303(1)(e) is facially overbroad. As explained in Shepard, the statute's potential infringement on fundamental rights is not real and substantial judged in relation to the statute's plainly legitimate proscriptions on wiretapping. See Shepard, No. 98SA205, slip op. at 9-10. Thus, the statute is not overbroad, and we reverse the trial court's holding to the contrary.

Section 18-9-303(1)(e) provides in relevant part:

(1) Any person not a sender or intended receiver of a telephone or telegraph communication commits wiretapping if he:

. . . .
(e) Knowingly prevents, obstructs, or delays, by any means whatsoever, the sending, transmission, conveyance, or delivery in this state of any message, communication, or report by or through any telegraph or telephone line, wire, cable, or other facility or any electronic, mechanical, or other device.

18-9-303(1)(e).

B.

However, the holding of Shepard does not dispose of all of the issues in this case because the parties in Shepard did not raise an equal protection challenge to the statute. Therefore, we now address the People's challenge to the trial court's determination that the wiretapping statute violates equal protection.

Section 18-9-303(2) provides that "[w]iretapping is a class 6 felony; except that, if the wiretapping involves a cordless telephone, it is a class 1 misdemeanor." 18-9-303(2). The trial court held that both this provision and section 18-9-303(1)(e) violate equal protection because different degrees of punishment result from the same conduct.