People v. Richardson
[…] Section 220, subdivision (b) states the punishment for a conviction of assault with intent to commit rape during the commission of a burglary in the first degree is life imprisonment with the possibility of parole:

"Any person who, in the commission of a burglary of the first degree, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 460, assaults another with intent to commit rape, sodomy, oral copulation, or any violation of Section 264.1, 288, or 289 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole."

Section 3046, subdivision (a) provides:

"An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole."