People v. Richards
[…] (People v. Johnston, supra, 247 Cal.App.4th at p. 258.) The court reasoned that section 1170.18 does not apply to car burglary because there, as here, the gravamen of the offense was not a taking but some other proscribed conduct. (Ibid., citing People v. Acosta (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 521, 526.) Vehicle Code section 10851 is not listed in section 1170.18. The express inclusion of only particular enumerated offenses implies the drafters intended to exclude nonenumerated offenses, like Vehicle Code section 10851. (Cf. People v. Guzman (2005) 35 Cal.4th 577, 588.)

Section 490.2 provides, in relevant part, that, "[n]otwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor, . . ." --------

Defendant should likewise be denied relief because Vehicle Code section 10851 is not contemplated by section 490.2 and can be committed without intending a theft.