People v. Rich
[…] "A person commits the offense of felony domestic battery when he intentionally or knowingly makes contact of an insulting or provoking nature to any family or household member."
¶ 48 Here, the jury was provided with conflicting instructions, that is, one instruction for felony domestic battery reflected a mental state requirement, while the second instruction for the same crime of felony domestic battery reflected no mental state at all. The crime of felony domestic battery does, in fact, include a requisite mental state. ILCS 5/12-3/2 (West 2014). Specifically, section 12-3.2 of the Criminal Code defines the offense of domestic battery as follows:
"(a) A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means:

(1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member;

(2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member[.]. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (West 2014) (emphasis added).
This means that, to secure a conviction under Section 12-3.2, as the State did here, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of four essential elements: that defendant (1) intentionally or knowingly (2) without legal justification (3) made physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature (4) with a family or household member. However, the modified issues instruction given in this case, which clearly defined the elements of the offense, made no mention of the requirement that defendant acted intentionally or knowingly. ¶ 49 We find People v.