People v. Rice
[…] ¶ 84 A. Alleged Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

in Failing To Object to a Delay

¶ 85 On April 10, 2014, when the trial court scheduled the pretrial hearing for May 29, 2014, defense counsel did not object. In that respect, defendant argues, defense counsel's performance "fell below an objective standard of reasonableness." Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 688 (1984). Defendant believes that the lack of an objection to the 49-day "delay" from April 10 to May 29, 2014, caused the "delay" to be attributable to him and thereby deprived him of a dismissal of the charges, pursuant to section 103-5(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2014) ("Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless

delay is occasioned by the defendant ***.")).