People v. Rice
[…] ¶ 86 1. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Standard

¶ 87 To establish a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must show that (1) counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and (2) defendant was prejudiced by counsel's deficient performance. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 686 (1984). We address those two prongs, in turn.

¶ 88 2. Counsel's Effectiveness in the Context of the Statutory Right to

a Speedy Trial

¶ 89 a. Section 103-5(a) of the Code

¶ 90 Section 103-5(a) of the Code provides the following:

"(a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2014).

¶ 91 The burden is on the State to ensure that a trial is conducted within the 120-day period demanded by section 103-5(a). People v. Wade, 2013 IL App (1st) 112547, ¶ 16, 987 N.E.2d 426. If a trial is not conducted within that timeframe, the trial court must dismiss the charges, upon the defendant's motion. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(d) (West 2014); People v. Ladd, 185 Ill. 2d 602, 607, 708 N.E.2d 359, 361 (1999).

¶ 92 As section 103-5(a) explicitly provides, the 120-day time period is tolled by any "delay *** occasioned by the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2014). Section 103-5(a) provides further that "[d]elay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay" by demanding trial. Id.

¶ 93 b. Counsel's Duty

¶ 94 Several cases have held that counsel provides deficient performance by failing to move for dismissal of criminal charges when the 120-day period has run. See, e.g., Wade, 2013 IL App (1st) 112547, ¶¶ 10-14, 987 N.E.2d 426; People v.