People v. Reynolds
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting the two uniformed and unarmed CDC officers to be seated directly behind appellant in the courtroom. Moreover, the court’s practice was not inherently prejudicial and appellant has failed to show prejudice; therefore, no violation of his right to a fair trial or other constitutional right occurred.

2. Imposition of Two Additional $20 Court Security Fees Is Mandatory.

At sentencing, the trial court imposed a single $20 court security fee pursuant to Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1). That subdivision says, in relevant part, “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, . . .”

Respondent claims that since appellant suffered three current convictions, two additional $20 court security fees must be imposed pursuant to the above subdivision, with the result that one $20 fee for each conviction is imposed. Respondent is correct. (People v.