People v. Reynard
[…] On the other hand, the last pronouncement by the court ordered defendant to pay any fees that could be imposed, up to the amount that the court set in detail. This record satisfies us that the court made an order that was sufficiently definite to subject it to review, and we decline to adopt the People’s view that the matter is not ripe for review.

On the merits, however, the trial court’s order regarding fees is supported by substantial evidence of defendant’s ability to pay. “The term ‘ability to pay’ means the overall capability of the defendant to reimburse . . . costs . . . .” (§ 1203.1b, subd. (e).) Factors to be taken into account include “(1) Present financial position. [¶] (2) Reasonably discernible future financial position . . . [of no] more than one year from the date of the hearing . . . . [¶] (3) Likelihood that the defendant shall be able to obtain employment within the one-year period from the date of the hearing.” (Ibid.) Defendant’s sentence under confinement was only six months and the court made him eligible for work furlough while jailed. The probation report shows that defendant was working as a mail clerk at the time the report was written and that he was enjoying that job and wished to keep it.