People v. Reyes
[…] The imposition of these penalty assessments is mandatory. (People v. Chardon (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 205, 216-217.) Thus, the assessments added $200 and $140 to the $200 fine, bringing the total to $540. This is the amount Reyes claims he should have been required to pay.

However, the court also added two additional assessments. The first was a $40 "state surcharge" pursuant to section 1465.7, which states in subdivision (a): "A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464." This increased the total to $580, which is the amount the probation department recommended the court order Reyes to pay.