People v. Reyes
[…] Palomar (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 131, 136 [restitution fine not applied retroactively to offenses occurring before effective date of enactment of statute imposing fine]; People v. Downing (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 667, 672 [ex post facto clause prohibited § 1202.4 restitution fine where crime was committed before operative date of statute].)

V. The Section 1202.45 Parole Revocation Fine Must Be Stricken

Defendant contends, and plaintiff rightly concedes, that the abstract of judgment must be amended to delete a reference to a section 1202.45 parole revocation fine of $240.

At the time of defendant's sentencing, section 1202.45 provided:

"In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine shall ... be suspended unless the person's parole is revoked."

At the sentencing hearing the trial court imposed a section 1202.4 restitution fine of $240 as discussed above. There was no mention of the imposition of a section 1202.45 parole revocation fine at the hearing, but both the minute order and the abstract of judgment reflect such a fine.