People v. Reyes
[…] Campagnuolo 556 F.2d 1209, 1214 (5th Cir. 1977)." ( United States v. Van Horn (11th Cir. 1986) 789 F.2d 1492, 1503.) Ms. Ahamad never sought a hearing based on the claim federal law enforcement authorities utilized the drug trafficking warrant as a stratagem to discover evidence relating to the shooting of Mr. Larrainzar. Nor did Ms. Ahamad challenge the federal court disclosure orders which resulted in the Los Angeles homicide detectives learning of the ongoing federally authorized electronic surveillance.

Title 18 United States Code section 2517(5) states: "When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications in the manner authorized herein, intercepts wire, oral, or electronic communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval, the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in subsections (1) and (2) of this section. Such contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under subsection (3) of this section when authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter [ 18 U.S.C. § 2510 et seq.] Such application shall be made as soon as practicable."

As a result, Ms. Ahamad is not entitled to a resumed hearing on her minimization claims. Ms.