People v. Renee S. (In re J.M.)
[…] According to J.M.'s counsel, the statements could indicate that Renee's treatment of J.M. negatively impacted J.M.'s mental and emotional state.

¶ 34 Still, the statements would also have to be admissible. Hearsay—an out-of-court statement offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted—is not admissible unless an exception applies (Ill. R. Evid. 801, 802 (eff. Oct. 15, 2015, and Jan. 1, 2011)). Under the Act, a minor's previous statements "relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect" are admissible. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2016). However, "no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect." Id.

¶ 35 Ultimately, we do not need to decide whether J.M.'s statements fit the above hearsay exception in the Act because even if the statements were inadmissible, the statements did not affect the trial court's findings of abuse and neglect.