People v. Renderos
[…] (Frandsen, supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 1154.) Here, however, the trial court imposed minimum restitution fines, and section 1202.4, subdivision (c), implicitly forbids a trial court from considering a defendant's ability to pay when imposing a minimum restitution fine.

We do not find this distinction meaningful for two reasons. First, although Defendants did not have a statutory basis to object to the minimum restitution fines, they did have a statutory basis to object to the crime prevention fines. Section 1202.5, subdivision (a), requires that in any case where a defendant is convicted of robbery, the court shall impose a $10 crime prevention fine in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. It further provides: "If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution." (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).) Under this provision, if Defendants believed they did not have the ability to pay all of their fines and assessments, they could have objected to their crime prevention fines on that basis. Their failure to do so forfeits the issue. (See People v.