People v. Reinoso
[…] The court refused to permit Perrotti to testify. It explained that the charge of second degree murder based upon implied malice was a general intent crime, and Penal Code section 28 limited the introduction of mental defect and disorder evidence to cases in which a specific intent crime was charged. In addition, the court viewed the proffered expert testimony as evidence of a diminished capacity to form intent, which was barred by Penal Code section 28. Appellant contends the trial court erred in completely precluding Perrotti from testifying.

Penal Code section 28 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a) Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.

“(b) As a matter of public policy there shall be no defense of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, or irresistible impulse in a criminal action or juvenile adjudication hearing.”