People v. Reichard
[…] Id.

People v. Reichard , 503 Mich. 910, 910, 919 N.W.2d 405 (2018).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

"Whether common law affirmative defenses are available for a statutory crime and, if so, where the burden of proof lies are questions of law." As such, they are reviewed de novo. III. ANALYSIS

People v. Dupree , 486 Mich. 693, 702, 788 N.W.2d 399 (2010).

Id.

A. FELONY MURDER

Defendant was charged with open murder under a felony-murder theory with armed robbery as the underlying felony. MCL 750.316 provides, in part:

Defendant was charged pursuant to MCL 767.71, which provides that "[i]n all indictments for murder and manslaughter it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which nor the means by which the death of the deceased was caused; but it shall be sufficient in any indictment for murder to charge that the defendant did murder the deceased ...." The offense of felony murder is set forth in MCL 750.316(1)(b), which is discussed in more detail below.