People v. Reichard
[…] Id.

A. FELONY MURDER

Defendant was charged with open murder under a felony-murder theory with armed robbery as the underlying felony. MCL 750.316 provides, in part:

Defendant was charged pursuant to MCL 767.71, which provides that "[i]n all indictments for murder and manslaughter it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which nor the means by which the death of the deceased was caused; but it shall be sufficient in any indictment for murder to charge that the defendant did murder the deceased ...." The offense of felony murder is set forth in MCL 750.316(1)(b), which is discussed in more detail below. The offense of armed robbery is set forth in MCL 750.529, which provides that "[a] person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530 ] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon ..., is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years."

(1) ... [A] person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole:

* * *