People v. Refugio
[…] (Id. at p. 70; see also Heller, at p. 627, fn. 26 [setting forth a non-exhaustive list of "presumptively lawful regulatory measures"]; id. at p. 626 [observing that such measures stem from "longstanding prohibitions," including "prohibitions on carrying concealed weapons"].)

2. Carrying a Concealed Firearm in a Vehicle

Section 25400(a)(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person . . . [c]arries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person's control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." "Carrying a concealed firearm in violation" of section 25400 is punishable by imprisonment and a fine if the concealed firearm in question is loaded (§ 25400, subd. (c)(6)(A)) and "[t]he person is not listed . . . as the registered owner" of the firearm. (Id., subd. (c)(6)(B).)