People v. Reed
[…] Florida (2010) 560 U.S. 48 (Graham) applied to sentences that were the "functional equivalent of a life without parole sentence." (People v. Caballero (2012) 55 Cal.4th 262, 268 (Caballero) [term of 110 years to life].)

In the wake of Miller, Graham, and Caballero, the Legislature amended our juvenile sentencing laws to bring them into conformity with constitutional mandates. (See Senate Bill No. 260 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) §§ 1, 3-5.) Thus, section 3051 now provides a youthful offender such as Reed with the possibility of release after 25 years of imprisonment. (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).) And, pursuant to section 4801, the Board of Parole Hearings (Board) is required to "give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity" when reviewing a youthful offender's suitability for parole. (§ 4801, subd. (c).)