People v. Reece
[…] It must at least consider how it can best aid the jury [and] should decide as to each jury question whether further explanation is desirable, or whether it should merely reiterate the instructions already given.” (People v. Beardslee (1991) 53 Cal.3d 68, 97; see also People v. Thompkins (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 244, 250 [“A jury’s request for reinstruction or clarification should alert the trial judge that the jury has focused on what it believes are the critical issues in the case. The judge must give these inquiries serious consideration”].)

At the same time section 1140 bars discharge of the jury, once a cause has been submitted, “unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” In other words, “[t]he court may ask jurors to continue deliberating where, in the exercise of its discretion, it finds a ‘reasonable probability’ of agreement.” (People v.