People v. Redfern
[…] For all of these reasons, we decline to disturb the circuit court's admission of A.R.'s testimony.

¶ 58 2. Hearsay Testimony of Ms. Gasser and Agent Finney

¶ 59 The second issue on appeal is whether the circuit court erred in admitting the hearsay testimony of Ms. Gasser, as well as the testimony of Agent Finney and the video recording of Agent Finney's interview of B.R. The admission of hearsay testimony in this context is governed by section 115-10 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2012)), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) In a prosecution for a physical *** act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13, *** including but not limited to prosecutions for violations of [predatory criminal sexual assault of a child (720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2012))], the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule: ***

***

(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a *** physical act against that victim.

(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:

(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and

(2) The child ***:

(A) testifies at the proceeding ***; and

(3) In a case involving an offense perpetrated against a child under the age of 13, the out of court statement was made before the victim attained 13 years of age or within 3 months after the commission of the offence, whichever occurs later, but the statement may be admitted regardless of the age of the victim at the time of the proceeding."