People v. Redding
[…] Defendant asserts that the trial court erred because her extended incarceration will detrimentally affect her son by placing him with "grandparents who were already struggling and seeking assistance for their own daily needs," when, in contrast, defendant has a well-paying job that allows her "to maintain her household with her son." Defendant suggests that her incarceration will force her son to go from a household in which he is properly cared for to one in which he is not adequately supported. We disagree.

¶ 42 Section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2020)) provides factors for which the trial court" accord[s] weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment." One of the factors the court must consider is whether the "well-being [of a defendant's child] will be negatively affected by the parent's absence." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1 (a)(18) (West 2020).