In re R.D.
[…] California Rules of Court, rule 8.1115(a), prohibits courts and parties from citing or relying on opinions not certified for publication or ordered published, except as specified by rule 8.1115(b). This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115. (Contra Costa County Super. Ct. No. J14-01187)

Appellant R.D., a minor, appeals from a dispositional order issued after the juvenile court sustained allegations that appellant was a minor in possession of a firearm (Pen. Code, § 29610) and was carrying a concealed firearm in a vehicle (Pen. Code, § 25400, subd. (a)(3)). On appeal, appellant argues the juvenile court's findings that he had possession and knowledge of the firearm were not supported by substantial evidence. We agree, and reverse.

"A minor shall not possess a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." (Pen. Code, § 29610.)

"A person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person . . . [c]auses to be carried concealed within any vehicle in which the person is an occupant any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." (Pen. Code, § 25400, subd.