People v. Rd. Am. Auto., Inc.
[…] Although proceedings brought pursuant to the Consumer Fraud Act are undeniably civil in nature, defendants suggest that the penalties allowed under section 7 of the Consumer Fraud Act are so harsh and severe that they can be considered quasi-criminal, thereby rendering applicable the protections afforded by the sixth amendment. ¶ 47 Section 7 of the Consumer Fraud Act gives the circuit court authority to exercise a number of different remedies in response to violations. 815 ILCS 505/7(a) (West 2008). That section, in pertinent part, provides:

"§7. Injunctive relief; restitution; and civil penalties.



(a) The Court, in its discretion, may exercise all powers necessary, including but not limited to: injunction; revocation; forfeiture or suspense of any license, charter, franchise, certificate or other evidence of authority of any person to do business in this State; appointment of a receiver; dissolution of domestic corporations or association suspension
or termination of the right of foreign corporations or associations to do business in this State; and restitution. * * *



(b) In addition to the remedies provided herein, the Attorney General or State's Attorney may request, and the Court may impose a civil penalty in a sum not to exceed $50,000 against any person found by the Court to have engaged in any method, act or practice declared unlawful under this Act. In the event the court finds the method, act or practice to have been entered into with the intent to defraud, the court has the authority to impose a civil penalty in a sum not to exceed $50,000 per violation." 815 ILCS 505/7(a),(b) (West 2008).