People v. Rd. Am. Auto., Inc.
[…] Section 2 of the Consumer Fraud Act, in pertinent part, prohibits the use of "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, including but not limited to the use or employment of any deception, fraud, false pretenses, false promise, misrepresentation or the concealment, suppression or omission of such material fact, or the use or employment of any practice described in Section 2 of the [Deceptive Practices Act] * * * in the conduct of any trade or commerce." 815 ILCS 505/2 (West 2008). Section 2 of the Deceptive Practices Act, in turn, provides in pertinent part, that "(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, the person: (9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; * * * (12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding." 815 ILCS 510/2(a)(9), (12) (West 2008). ¶ 31 A review of the State's amended complaint reveals that it contains specific factual allegations against each named defendant and identifies specific actions undertaken by those defendants in contravention of the provisions of the Consumer Fraud Act