People v. Ray
[…] (§ 1367, subd. (a).) In Jones, supra, 53 Cal.3d 1115, 1152, the California Supreme Court held that "[w]hen the accused presents substantial evidence of incompetence, due process requires that the trial court conduct a full competency hearing." "Evidence is `substantial if it raises a reasonable doubt about the defendants competence to stand trial." (Moore v. United States (1972) 464 F.2d 663, 666.) All criminal proceedings must be suspended until "the question of the present mental competence of the defendant has been determined." (§ 1368, subd. (c).)

Section 1368, subdivisions (a) and (b), provide:
"(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.