People v. Ranteesi
[…] Expert opinions during trial are governed by Evidence Code sections 801 and 802. Evidence Code section 801 allows an expert to offer an opinion that is “related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact,” and is “based on matter . . . perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert” in forming his or her opinion. In accordance with Evidence Code section 802, the expert “may state on direct examination the reasons for his [or her] opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he [or she] is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his [or her] opinion.”

In People v.