People v. Ransom
[…] 2. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Admitting Expert Testimony Regarding Domestic Violence Relationships.

Defendant argues the court erroneously admitted irrelevant and inflammatory testimony about domestic violence relationships, in that such evidence was more prejudicial than probative, within the meaning of Evidence Code section 352. We disagree.

"'"The trial court has broad discretion in determining the relevance of evidence." [Citations.]' [Citations.]" (People v. Carter (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1114, 1166-1167.) Evidence Code section 1107 authorizes an expert to testify regarding "'the nature and effect of physical, emotional, and mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence.'" (People v. Brown (2004) 33 Cal.4th 892, 904-905.)