People v. Ranger Ins., Co.
[…] II. ANALYSIS

Penal Code section 1305 provides in part: "(a) A court shall in open court declare forfeited the undertaking of bail or the money or property deposited as bail if, without sufficient excuse, a defendant fails to appear for any of the following: [¶] (1) Arraignment. [¶] (2) Trial. [¶] (3) Judgment. [¶] (4) Any other occasion prior to the pronouncement of judgment if the defendant's presence in court is lawfully required. [¶] (5) To surrender himself or herself in execution of the judgment after appeal."

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

However, section 1305.1 provides: "If the defendant fails to appear for arraignment, trial, judgment, or upon any other occasion when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant. [¶] If, after the court has made the order, the defendant, without sufficient excuse, fails to appear on or before the continuance date set by the court, the bail shall be forfeited and a warrant for the defendant's arrest may be ordered issued."

Bail forfeiture statutes are jurisdictional, and if not strictly followed, the court loses jurisdiction to later declare a forfeiture of the bond. (People v. Amwest Surety Ins. Co. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 915, 921(Amwest).)