People v. Rangel
[…] [Citations.] As the Legislature has stated, '[T]he circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person ._" [Citations.] Moreover, for either perfect or imperfect self- defense, the fear must be of imminent harm. 'Fear of future harm-no matter how great the fear and no matter how great the likelihood of the harm-will not suffice. The defendant's fear must be of imminent danger to life or great bodily injury.'" (Humphrey, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 1082, fn. omitted, fourth bracketed insertion in original.)

Section 197 provides: "Homicide is ... justifiable ... [¶] (1) When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person. [¶] (2) When committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein." (Italics added.) While subdivision 1 of section 197 appears to permit killing to prevent any "felony," our Supreme Court, in People v. Ceballos (1974) 12 Cal.3d 470, recognized that such felony must also create a fear of great bodily harm to justify taking someone's life.