People v. Rangel
[…] (People v. Edwards, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 722; Clark, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 931.) The exclusion of evidence relevant to a defendant's credibility may unfairly "clothe[ ] [the witness] in a '" 'false aura of veracity.'" '" (Clark, at p. 932.)

C. Analysis

1. Harassment under the Revised Code of Washington section 9A.46.020

In 2008, Revised Code of Washington section 9A.46.020 provided in pertinent part:

"(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:

"(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:

"(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or

"(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or "(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or