People v. Rangel
[…] Before trial on the murder charges, the prosecutor moved under Evidence Code section 1220 to admit into evidence the guilty pleas of Cruz and Murguia to the attempted, premeditated murder of Jones. The prosecutor sought to introduce the certified copy of a minute order reflecting those pleas to prove the attempted commission of the offense under Evidence Code section 1280.

Evidence Code section 1220 provides in part: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he [or she] is a party...."

Evidence Code section 1280 provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."