People v. Rangel
[…] (See e.g., People v. Scheller (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 1143, 1151 [concluding statements made by defendant to a probation officer were inadmissible once defendant, by stipulation, withdrew her guilty plea, and noting the result "might be different if, instead of defendant withdrawing her guilty plea, her conviction on the plea had been reversed on appeal"]; People v. Campbell (1977) 66 Cal.App.3d 806, 808 [defendant's offer to plead guilty and inculpatory statements made during arraignment in the municipal court were inadmissible at trial pursuant to Evidence Code section 1153, which provides in part that evidence of "an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime... is inadmissible"]; People v. Tanner (1975) 45 Cal.App.3d 345, 348, 351-352 [concluding it was error to admit letters sent by defendant to the prosecutor that were written in an effort to induce the People to offer defendant a better plea bargain]; People v.