People v. Rangel
[…] Second, if Cruz was not convicted of murder, his attempted murder conviction based on the plea would have been reinstated. Thus, Cruz was not returned to the position he was in before he pled guilty to the attempted murder of Jones.

Finally, we reject Murguia's argument under section 1192.4 that his plea was "withdrawn" within the meaning of this statute and thus could not be admitted into evidence at his subsequent murder trial. Section 1192.4 provides: "If the defendant's plea of guilty pursuant to Section 1192.1 or 1192.2 is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter such plea or pleas as would otherwise have been available. The plea so withdrawn may not be received in evidence in any criminal, civil, or special action or proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals." (Italics added.)

Thus, a plea is "withdrawn" for purposes of section 1192.4 (and similarly, in section 1192.5) if the plea is "not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court."