People v. Rangel
[…] We thus conclude the active gang participation offense involved prosecution of the "same conduct" for purposes of subdivision (b) of section 803 as the attack of Jones.

d. Whether Prosecution of the Offense Was Timely Commenced

The People rely on section 804 for the proposition that the prosecution commenced (i) on February 10, 2000 when Rangel initially was arraigned on the felony complaint and (ii) on February 25, 2005, when the new felony complaint alleging the gang offense was filed.

We note the People did not specify in their brief which subdivision in section 804 they are relying on in making the above contentions. However, it appears they are relying on subdivision (c) of that statute. Section 804 provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, for the purpose of this chapter, prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs: [¶]... [¶] (c) The defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony."