People v. Rangel
[…] (Ibid.) The officer arrested the defendant and impounded the car. (Ibid.) The court concluded, under the circumstances presented, that “[n]o community caretaking function was served by impounding [the defendant’s] car.” (Id. at p. 762.) Therefore, it held unreasonable the inventory search of the car that resulted in the seizure of a loaded handgun in a bag in the back seat. (Id. at p. 763.)

Here, after stopping defendant for failing to have a front license plate and determining that he was driving on a suspended license, Deputy Helms had a duty under the Vehicle Code to impound the Mazda. Section 14607.6, subdivision (c)(1) provides: “If a driver is unable to produce a valid driver’s license on the demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code, as required by subdivision (b) of Section 12951, the vehicle shall be impounded regardless of ownership, unless the peace officer is reasonably able, by other means, to verify that the driver is properly licensed.