People v. Rangel
[…] (Id. at p. 114.) After issuing the citation, the officer searched the car and found marijuana and a pipe underneath the driver’s seat. (Ibid.) The court held that the search was unreasonable, concluding that neither the rationales of officer safety nor the preservation of evidence provided justification for the complete search of the car. (Id. at pp. 117-119.) Here, there is no evidence that Deputy Helms issued a citation to defendant before conducting the search. And he was (defendant admits) justified in detaining defendant after determining that he had violated section 14601.2. (See § 14602.6, subd. (a): “Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked . . . the peace officer may . . . immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle . . . .”)

We conclude that the search of defendant’s car was lawful on the alternative basis that it was a valid search incident to defendant’s arrest.

DISPOSITION

The trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to suppress. Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is affirmed.