People v. Rangel
[…] Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 178). Regarding defendant's particular claim here, "'"the erroneous failure to instruct the jury regarding the weight of expert testimony is not prejudicial unless the reviewing court, upon an examination of the entire cause, determines that the jury might have rendered a different verdict had the omitted instruction been given."'" (People v. Williams (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1268, 1320, modified on another point in People v. Guiuan (1998) 18 Cal.4th 558, 560-561.) We do not so conclude.

Section 1127b requires the court to instruct sua sponte on expert testimony whenever an expert testifies in a criminal trial or proceeding. Under that statute, such an instruction need only substantially provide that "the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefor, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion" but "is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable.