People v. Randle
[…] U.S. Const., amend. IV.
Article I, section 6, of the Illinois Constitution similarly prohibits the issuance of a warrant absent a showing of probable cause "supported by affidavit particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized." Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 6. ¶ 38 " [T]he Government's installation of a [tracking] device on a target's vehicle, and its use of that device to monitor the vehicle's movements, constitutes a 'search.' " United States v. Jones, 565 U.S. 400, 404 (2012). Under section 10 of the Freedom from Location Surveillance Act (Act) (725 ILCS 168/10 (West 2016)), "a law enforcement agency shall not obtain current or future location information pertaining to a person or his or her effects without first obtaining a court order *** based on probable cause to believe that the person whose location information is sought has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime or the effect is evidence of a crime," unless an enumerated exception found in section 15 of the Act applies. Exceptions under section 15 include "an electronic device used as a condition of *** parole." 725 ILCS 168/15(4) (West 2016).