People v. Ramsey
[…] The court rejected the request, repeating its ruling that evidence that the victim's prostitution was the basis for the argument was highly probative of Ramsey's motive, and was admissible. As discussed, the court also ruled that an additional hearing under section 402 was not necessary because if the victim denied the argument was about Ramsey forcing her to prostitute, the prosecution would have to live with that answer.

Section 402, titled "Procedure for determining foundational and other preliminary facts" provides: "(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. [¶] (b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests. [¶] (c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute."

At trial, the victim testified that Ramsey tried to force her to prostitute for him, and that when she refused he was violent with her. She also claimed that although Ramsey tried to force her to work for him, she never actually did.