People v. Ramsey
[…] To support this contention, Ramsey points to section 1109, subdivision (b), which states that, "In an action in which evidence is to be offered under this section, the people shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, in compliance with the provisions of Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code." Ramsey also argues the court's pretrial order permitting the prosecution to examine the victim about the entire nature of her relationship with Ramsey was a violation of section 1109's disclosure requirement.

Penal Code section 1054.7, which governs discovery in criminal proceedings, states: "The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. 'Good cause' is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement."

The Attorney General responds that the prosecutor did not run afoul of the pretrial disclosure requirement set forth in section 1109, subdivision (b) because by its terms, and common sense, the statute is limited to evidence " 'that is expected to be offered . . . .' " We agree.