People v. Ramos
[…] Finally, we also conclude any error in admitting the letter was harmless under Chapman for the separate reason because, even absent the letter, the evidence in support of his conviction was strong, including the fact Ramos took the witness stand and admitted he was the shooter but claimed he shot the victims in self-defense (a claim that the jury clearly rejected). In addition, after Ramos shot the two victims he fled the scene and hid the rifle near a fence. (See Evid. Code, § 1127c [noting the "flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence," and noting the "weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine."]; see also People v. Elliott (2012) 53 Cal.4th 535, 584.) And several .30-30 rounds were later found in Ramos's home.