People v. Ramos
[…] Second and more importantly, however, although the People did not directly raise the issue whether the trial court correctly excluded Ramos's statements in the videotaped interview that he shot the victims, Ramos in fact has put that issue front and center before this court when he contends the letter he wrote to his family shortly after he confessed to the shootings was also the product of his alleged involuntary confession resulting from undue police coercion, and thus also should have been excluded by the trial court. We thus turn to that issue next.

Section 1252 provides: "On an appeal in a criminal case, no continuance shall be granted upon stipulation of counsel, and no continuance shall be granted for any longer period than the ends of justice shall require. On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General."

1. Governing Law