People v. Ramos
[…] A. defendant has not forfeited his claim.

The Attorney General contends that defendant is procedurally barred from asking for extra conduct credit by failing to object to the award in the trial court. In addition to general forfeiture principles, he cites section 1237.1. “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.”

Section 1237.1 has been determined to be inapplicable to a situation, like this one, where the appellant has raised an issue other than a custody credit error. (People v. Acosta (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 411, 420-427; People v. Duran (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 267, 270; People v.