People v. Ramon
[…] DISCUSSION

The facts underlying Ramon’s convictions are omitted because they are not germane to the issues raised on appeal.

The Government Code Section 70373 Fees

Government Code section 70373 was enacted in 2008 and became effective on January 1, 2009. (Gov. Code, § 70373, added by Stats. 2008, ch. 311 (S.B. 1407), § 6.5.) This code section, in pertinent part, provides:

“To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony ….” (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1).)

Ramon contends that because he was convicted of the above offenses prior to the enactment of Government Code section 70373, the court erred in imposing a $30 fee pursuant to this section on each of his convictions.