People v. Ramirez
[…] (Id. at pp. 646-647.) The appellate court concluded that because the prosecution made no election among the acts potentially constituting the charged offense, the defendant's conviction failed for want of an adequate unanimity instruction. (Id. at pp. 645-647.) In contrast, no unanimity instruction was required here, as the prosecution properly relied upon a course of conduct theory. In sum, the trial court did not err in giving no unanimity instruction relating to the torture charge.

Section 222 provides: "Every person guilty of administering to another any chloroform, ether, laudanum, or any controlled substance, anaesthetic, or intoxicating agent, with intent thereby to enable or assist himself or herself or any other person to commit a felony, is guilty of a felony . . . ."

We also conclude that had a unanimity instruction been required, the failure to give such an instruction would not be prejudicial, even if assessed under the stringent test applicable to federal constitutional error.