People v. Ramirez
[…] Mayfield (1997) 14 Cal.4th 668, 754, abrogated on another ground by People v. Scott (2015) 61 Cal.4th 363, 390, fn. 2.) Here, in light of the defendant's testimony on direct examination regarding his self-defense claim and his suggestion that he was a fair fighter, the prosecutor's questions about whether defendant attacked Neil from behind and whether he had ever attacked from behind were within the scope of permissible cross-examination.

Although the trial court ruled pursuant to Evidence section 1101, subdivision (b) that the prosecution could not elicit evidence that defendant had previously attacked from behind, such evidence is admissible on cross-examination to impeach defendant's credibility. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (c) [“Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness”]; People v.