People v. Ramirez
[…] The prosecution moved in limine to admit facts underlying defendant's prior murder conviction under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b). The prosecution's motion stated its intent to submit documentary evidence of defendant's prior murder conviction and to “question[] the defendant regarding the facts of his underlying conviction. Specifically, that he shot his victim from behind.” (Original emphasis.) The prosecution argued the fact that defendant attacks from behind is relevant to prove malice aforethought, to show intent, and to his defense of self-defense.

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) generally prohibits admission of character evidence, including specific instances of uncharged misconduct, but is qualified by subdivision (b), which states: “Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident...) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.”

At the hearing on the motion, the prosecution stated its belief that defendant had attacked Neil from behind and acknowledged that this was the only similarity between the instant offense and defendant's prior murder.