People v. Ramirez
[…] The sentencing hearing transcript states the sentence imposed is 30 years to life. We further direct the trial court to correct the abstract of judgment.

IV. Parole Revocation Restitution Fine

The trial court imposed a $300 restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b) and a $300 parole revocation restitution fine under section 1202.45, suspended unless parole is revoked. Defendant contends the parole revocation restitution fine is unauthorized and should be stricken because it does not apply where the sentence includes life without parole. We disagree.

Section 1202.45, subdivision (a) states: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” “Under section 1202.45, a trial court has no choice and must impose a parole revocation fine equal to the restitution fine whenever the ‘sentence includes a period of parole.' ” (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 853.)