People v. Ramirez
[…] He argues that the evidence of each murder would not be cross-admissible in separate trials. However, the prosecution alleged that each murder was committed to benefit appellant's gang and there was cross-admissible evidence relevant to those accusations. Moreover, even where there is a complete lack of cross-admissibility, that factor alone does not establish prejudice. (People v. Sandoval (1992) 4 Cal.4th 155, 173; see § 954.1 ["evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact."])

Appellant also argues that the joinder of the murders for trial caused prejudice because it "unduly affected [his] choice as to whether to testify."