People v. Ramirez
[…] Philpot (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 893, 907.) Unless otherwise restricted, “‘a defendant receives what are commonly known as conduct credits toward his term of imprisonment for good behavior and willingness to work during time served prior to commencement of sentence. [Citations.]’” (Ibid.)

Section 2933 governs worktime credit for persons serving a felony sentence in state prison. It provides in part: “For every six months of full-time performance in a credit qualifying program, . . . a prisoner shall be awarded worktime credit reductions from his or her term of confinement of six months.” (§ 2933, subd. (a).)

Sections 2933.1 and 2933.2 set limitations on credits. As pertinent to the instant case, section 2933.2 provides: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933. [¶] (b) The limitation provided in subdivision (a) shall apply whether the defendant is sentenced under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2 [the determinate sentencing law] or sentenced under some other law. [¶] (c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, no credit pursuant to Section 4019 may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, . . . or a city jail, . . . following arrest for any person specified in subdivision (a). [¶] (d) This section shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative.”

C. Credits Properly Denied

As respondent points out, appellant made no objection when the trial court stated, “He receives no good time credits being that this is a murder conviction.” People v.