People v. Ramirez
[…] Ochoa, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 432; People v. Lewis (1990) 50 Cal.3d 262, 289.)

VI. Court Security Assessment

A. Appellant’s Argument

Appellant points out that, although the abstract of judgment and the minute order of sentencing state that the trial court assessed appellant $20 under section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), the reporter’s transcript contains no mention of the court security assessment. He asks this court to strike the assessment.

B. Court Security Fee Mandatory

Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” As stated in People v.