People v. Ramirez
[…] These courts have held that the language of section 2933.1 evidences the Legislature’s intent to limit credits that can be received by “specified felons.” (People v. Cooper (2002) 27 Cal.4th 38, 43; People v. Buckhalter (2001) 26 Cal.4th 20, 37, fn. 7; People v. Aguirre, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1138-1141.) These specified felons formerly included those convicted of murder, until the enactment of section 2933.2 two years later. (§ 2933.2, subd. (a); see Stats. 1994, ch. 713, § 1, p. 3448; Stats. 1996, ch. 598, § 3, p. 3282.)

Section 2933.1 provides, in part: “(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, . . . following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a).”

As stated in People v. Van Buren (2001)93 Cal.App.4th 875 with respect to section 2933.1, the statute “is an expression of the Legislature’s desire to delay the parole of violent felons” and “was enacted as a counterpart to the Three Strikes law sentencing scheme.” (People v.