People v. Ramirez
[…] Fely's texts imparting information to Philip and Kimberly about the events on the date of the murder were also admissible to explain Kimberly's and Philip's actions following the murder when they did not hear from Fely. (People v. Montes (2014) 58 Cal.4th 809, 863 ["[A]n out-of-court statement can be admitted for the nonhearsay purpose of showing that it imparted certain information to the hearer, and that the hearer, believing such information to be true, acted in conformity with such belief."].) Further, the text messages that narrated the events of the day were admissible under section 1241, which provides that evidence is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if it "[i]s offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant" and "[w]as made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct." Through the text messages to Kimberly and Philip, Fely narrated her efforts to serve defendant with the divorce papers that morning. The evidence provided a timeline for the murders and confirmed Demirdjian's testimony.