People v. Ramirez
[…] Money doesn't make me happy." Like the other texts around the same time period, these statements were admitted to show their effect on defendant and were relevant to dispute his claim that he acted under a heat of passion. In addition, they showed Fely's state of mind—that she was unhappy in the marriage, wanted a divorce, and was beginning negotiations with defendant on this subject.

Section 1250, subdivision (b), provides that the section "does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed."

The text messages between Fely and her children relaying Fely's statements to defendant about the impending divorce, and defendant's reaction to it, were not admitted for their truth.