People v. Ramirez
[…] (Guerra, at p. 1113.)

C. Applicable law

"Under the hearsay rule, subject to several exceptions, 'evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated' is generally inadmissible." (People v. Kovacich (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 863, 884.)

One exception to the hearsay rule is section 1250, which allows the admission of "'evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health).'" (People v. Kovacich, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 884.) This exception only applies if the declarant's mental state or conduct is at issue. Thus, the trial court must find that such evidence is relevant to an issue in dispute. (People v. Riccardi (2012) 54 Cal.4th 758, 814 (Riccardi), disapproved on other grounds in People v. Rangel (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1192, 1216.)

Section 1250 provides, in full:

"(a) Subject to section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when:

"(1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or

"(2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.