People v. Raines
[…] In his pleading, Jones expressed concern that because Respondent accused him and his firm of unethical behavior, Respondent would not be fair to Tate. Citing C.R.S. § 20-1-107, Jones maintained that "[f]or a prosecutor to come so unhinged over these facts, it must be presumed he has a personal or financial interest in the case. Likewise, the amount of anger and unprofessionalism directed toward counsel and his staff by this prosecutor are special circumstances that would render it unlikely that Mr. Tate would receive a fair trial."

C.R.S. § 20-1-107 governs motions to disqualify prosecutors and appointment of special prosecutors. Subsection 2 of that provision states, in pertinent part, "The motion shall not be granted ... unless the court finds that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest or special circumstances exist that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial."

Jones asserted that Respondent's "volatile and outrageous conduct with counsel and his staff establish ‘special circumstances’ warranting his removal because his egregious behavior was proceeded by his unjustified and meritless request to have a warrant issued for Mr.