People v. Rafael
[…] The owner ran back to his store, and defendant turned toward his car. On his way, the nephew confronted defendant and shoved him, so defendant shoved back. Defendant denied having a beer bottle in his hand during the confrontation with the nephew. Immediately after the shoving, defendant went to his car.

On cross-examination, defendant admitted that he and his mother had been drinking before the incident. Defendant and his mother were on their way to a tattoo parlor when they decided to get beer. Defendant had no money and intended to steal the beer.

DISCUSSION

Denial of the Section 1118 .1 Motion

Defendant first contends the court erred in denying his section 1118.1 motion after the close of the People's evidence. That section provides, "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal." (Ibid.) In deciding such a motion, the trial court applies the substantial evidence standard, which we likewise apply on appeal. (People v. Dalerio (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 775, 780.)

Here, the court denied defendant's motion, but in its words, only "barely."