People v. Quiroz
[…] The trial court denied defense counsel’s request to impeach Garcia with the misdemeanor conviction. Then, defense counsel asked the court if he could ask Garcia if he had “gotten in any trouble through violence... after he came back [from Iraq].” The court refused this request stating, “I think it’s another way of going to the same conduct.”

On appeal, appellant contends the trial court’s refusal to allow him to attack Garcia’s credibility with the misdemeanor conviction was prejudicial error. We are not persuaded by this contention.

Penal Code section 148, subdivision (a)(1) states in part: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician,... in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.”

“In People v. Castro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 301, the California Supreme Court held that despite Proposition 8’s Victims’ Bill of Rights amendment to the California Constitution (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd.