People v. Quiroz
[…] (Id. at p. 274.)

On the other hand, a failure to instruct on section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5), which sets a minimum date for parole eligibility, does not extend the maximum punishment for felony offenses already punishable by an indeterminate life term, and therefore does not violate Apprendi. (Sengpadychith, supra, 26 Cal.4th 316, 327.)

Of course, just because the trial court determines whether a prior felony conviction is serious does not necessarily mean that the court also determines whether a current felony conviction is serious or violent. As already noted, section 969f, quoted above (beginning on p.19), authorizes the prosecution to allege that the current conviction is a serious felony, and when such allegation is made, "the question whether or not the defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be tried by the court or jury which tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty." (Cf. People v. Taylor (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 11, 27 (Taylor).)