People v. Quiroz
[…] Torres (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1147 (Torres).)

Section 186.22 does not contain an express pleading and proof requirement. However, section 1170.1, subdivision (e) was broadened in 1997 to provide that "[a]ll enhancements shall be alleged in the accusatory pleading and either admitted by the defendant in open court or found to be true by the trier of fact." (Stats. 1997, ch. 750, § 3, p. 5067.)

Prior to this amendment, since 1978, section 1170.1 had required the pleading and proof of certain enhancements that were specified in former subdivision (e). (Stats. 1977, ch. 165, § 17, p. 650.)

As noted above, "robbery or bank robbery" is statutorily designated a serious felony (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(19)) and "[a]ny robbery" qualifies as a violent felony (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(9)). Also "any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon" is listed as a serious felony. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(23).)

Subdivision (c) of section 667.5 currently states: "For the purpose of this section, 'violent felony' shall mean any of the following: [¶] (1) Murder or voluntary manslaughter. [¶] (2) Mayhem.