People v. Quiroz
[…] Defendant's opening brief reviews the above precedent in detail, but it paints with broad strokes in suggesting what, if anything, is missing from the information. Defendant suggests that the information was required to allege that robbery is a violent felony.

We note that the count 1 allegations of a robbery included that the "above offense is a serious FELONY within the meaning of Penal Code section 1192.7(c)(19)." We assume that this allegation was made in an attempt to prequalify the robbery as a serious felony under section 969f. (See People v. Leslie (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 198, 204.) Section 969f, subdivision (a) provides: "Whenever a defendant has committed a serious felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, the facts that make the crime constitute a serious felony may be charged in the accusatory pleading. However, the crime shall not be referred to as a serious felony nor shall the jury be informed that the crime is defined as a serious felony. This charge, if made, shall be added to and be a part of the count or each of the counts of the accusatory pleading which charged the offense. If the defendant pleads not guilty to the offense charged in any count which alleges that the defendant committed a serious felony, the question whether or not the defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be tried by the court or jury which tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty. If the defendant pleads guilty of the offense charged, the question whether or not the defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be separately admitted or denied by the defendant." Defendant does not expressly assert that he was misled by the information characterizing robbery as a serious felony.

Section 969f was enacted effective in 1991 (People v.