People v. Quiroga
[…] Although the instant case involves a challenge to a provision of a protective order rather than a condition of probation, we apply the same approach as approved in Hall in analyzing Quiroga's vagueness challenge. As in Hall, in determining a vagueness challenge we look beyond the text of a challenged provision itself and examine whether the prohibition on the defendant's future conduct is too vague to be enforceable in light of other sources of applicable law.

A trial court can issue criminal protective orders to protect victims from all communication or contact by the defendant. (§§ 136.2, subd. (i)(1), 273.5, subd. (j), & 646.9, subd. (k).) A violation of a protective order must be knowing. (§ 166, subd. (c)(1).) Section 166, subdivision (c)(1) states in relevant part: "a willful and knowing violation of a protective order or stay-away court order ... shall constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor ...." A second or subsequent knowing violation of a protective order can result in a felony conviction. (§ 166, subd. (c)(4).)