People v. Quintanilla
[…] There also was no agreement by the defendant, as is required under section 995a, that the court sit as a magistrate and conduct a preliminary hearing on the proposed new section 12021(e) charge.

b. Negligent Discharge of a Firearm

Unlike the section 12021(e) charge, sufficient evidence was presented at the preliminary hearing to support the new section 246.3 charge for grossly negligent discharge of a gun. The charge was founded on essentially the same facts and evidence relied provided at the preliminary hearing to prove up the involuntary manslaughter charge.

Section 246.3 states that a section 246.3 offense violation occurs when, “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person.” (§ 246.3.)

Since the facts and evidence provided at the preliminary hearing were sufficient to support the section 246.3, the trial court did not err in allowing the prosecution to amend the information to add the section 246.3 charge under section 1009.

c. Prejudicial Error