People v. Quintanilla
[…] As to the section 246.3 offense, the trial court concluded sufficient evidence had already been provided at the initial preliminary hearing to support the charge. The trial court then ordered the amended complaint filed and arraigned defendant on the new charges.

A. Transactional Relationship

Defendant argues the trial court erred in allowing the prosecution to add the sections 243.6 and 12021(e) charges because there was no transactional relationship between the new charges and the preexisting involuntary manslaughter charge. We disagree.

Section 1009 provides: “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an . . . information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an . . . information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may order . . . a new information to be filed. The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, . . . unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted.