People v. Quintanilla
[…] The prosecution could then file a new information alleging the section 12021(e) charge.

Relying on People v. Valladoli (1996) 13 Cal.4th 590 (Valladoli), the People argue these procedures were not required because the prosecution could amend the information under section 969a. The People’s reliance on Valladoli is misplaced. In Valladoli, supra, at page 594, the court held that under section 969a the prosecution could amend the information post-verdict to add prior felony conviction enhancement allegations.

Section 969a provides: “Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending . . . information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said . . . information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court, . . . Defendant shall promptly be rearraigned on such information . . . as amended and be required to plead thereto.” (Italics added.)

The instant case does not concern adding prior felony conviction enhancement allegations, and thus does not fall within the purview of section 969a. This case concerns adding two new criminal charges the day before the trial began. In a similar case, Levy v.