People v. Quintanilla
[…] During the section 995a hearing on amending the information in the instant case, the trial court acknowledged that the prosecution had not proved up at the preliminary hearing the requisite prior juvenile adjudication needed for the section 12021(e) charge. The court nevertheless permitted the prosecution to amend by allowing the prosecution to prove up the section 12021(e) offense under section 995a, subdivision (b), upon finding that the prosecution’s failure to allege and prove up the section 12021(e) charge was a minor technical defect.

Section 995a, subdivision (b), allows the court to hold further proceedings to “correct errors alleged by the defendant if the court finds that such errors are minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect which can be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the evidence. The court may remand the cause to the committing magistrate for further proceedings, or if the parties and the court agree, the court may itself sit as a magistrate and conduct further proceedings. When remanding the cause to the committing magistrate, the court shall state in its remand order which minor errors it finds could be expeditiously cured or corrected.” (Italics added.)

The term “minor error” under section 995a refers to “one that is comparatively unimportant.