People v. Quinones
[…] After the jury returned guilty verdicts on all the robbery counts, County Court imposed a prison term for each conviction, and ordered defendant to pay the cab driver $100 in restitution (see, Penal Law § 60.27). The court also imposed the mandatory surcharge and crime victim assistance fee required under Penal Law § 60.35(6) for both robberies. The Appellate Division affirmed in all respects, and a Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal.

This case raises an issue that has divided the Appellate Division Departments: whether a sentencing court may, under Penal Law § 60.35(6), order a defendant who has not yet made restitution to pay both restitution and a mandatory surcharge/crime victim assistance fee. Penal Law § 60.35(6) provides that "where a person has made restitution or reparation pursuant to section 60.27 of this chapter, such person shall not be required to pay a mandatory surcharge or a crime victim assistance fee."

The First and Third Departments prohibit a sentencing court from imposing the mandatory surcharge/crime victim assistance fee where restitution has been ordered (People v Espola, 238 A.D.2d 281 [1st Dept]; People v. Meade, 195 A.D.2d 756 [3d Dept]).