People v. Quezada
[…] Defendant maintains that admission of "only portions of [his hearsay] statements was misleading as to [his] intent" because the jury was "left . . . with the impression that [he] had admitted to possessing . . . the requisite intent [for the charged offenses]" even though he had acted "with the intended purpose of defending himself."

As to the criminal threats charge, defendant specifically argues that his "threat was conditional upon [Luis] leaving [him] alone." "[T]he reference to an 'unconditional' threat in section 422 is not absolute." (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 339.) "[I]mposing an 'unconditional' requirement ignores the statutory qualification that the threat must be 'so . . . unconditional . . . as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution . . . .' (§ 422, italics added.)" (Id. at pp. 339-340.) " 'Language creating an apparent condition cannot save the threatener from conviction when the condition is illusory, given the reality of the circumstances surrounding the threat. . . . .' [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 340.)

Under section 422, subdivision (a), "[a]ny person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family's safety" (italics added) is guilty of the crime of making a criminal threat.