People v. Quezada
[…] Lastly, the People maintain that any error in excluding the second and third statements did not implicate defendant's constitutional right to present a defense and was harmless under our state's Watson standard of review (see People v. Watson (1956) 46 C.2d 818 (Watson)).

Evidence Code section 356 provides: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." (Italics added.) "The purpose of this section is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.